Privacy Policy

Animal takes the privacy of its customers very seriously. This statement explains our privacy and the data protection practices. It is important for Animal to safeguard its customers privacy while providing a personalised and valuable service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements our customers e.g. by communicating with them and providing an interactive service. This site is provided and managed by Animal.

This statement only applies to Animal website’s at www.animal.co.uk and shop.animal.co.uk. Animal fully complies with the Data Protection Act 1998. Animal is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner for those purposes for which personal information is collected on this web site. Animal will only collect personal information when you specifically and knowingly provide it to us. Examples of personal information are:

a) Your name b) Your address c) Your telephone number d) Your email address

The personal information that you provide will only be used to contact you regarding the order(s) that you place with Animal. During the process of placing an order you will also be given the opportunity to opt-in to updates via e-mail from Animal. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe link within each e-mail.

Aggregate or summary information is collected automatically by our analytics system e.g. The number of visitors to the site. This information is used to monitor the performance and use of the web site. The information is collected anonymously.

This web site contains links to other web sites. Please be notified that Animal cannot be held responsible for the privacy practises of other web sites. We encourage all visitors to be aware and read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Animal may change this privacy statement at any time. You are advised to read this statement each and every time so that you are satisfied with the privacy conditions under which you provide Animal with your personal information.